clock  CET |  UTC | 1 from 159 registered competitors online
You are not logged in, please LOG IN or REGISTER | Česky Česky
Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013

Quick News

Jan 03, 2013
Article on SoaringCafe.com by Frank Paynter about this contest. Read Article »

Dec 31, 2013
We have winners!
Overall results »

Hall of Fame:
Our Donors

We appreciate DONATE support from these pilots:
Season 2013/14:
Erwin de Bruin (EDB), Jon Holland (123), Winfried Deppe (WD), Tomasz Zwolinski (TZ2), Sönke Neumann (SN) and Miloš "Cadfael" Koch (MK).

Xmas Cup 2013 › Results › Day 2 › 28.12.2013

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Overall Results New Year 500 km

Racing Task | Final Results | Maximum Points: 658 | Day Factor = 0.9314
# PILOT CN RN PLANE DISTANCE TIME SPEED PEN SCORE
1 Finished Radek Mica RUM OK-5417 LS10 302.03 km 02:08:42 140.8 km/h 4 609
2 Finished Vittorio Rena VIT W-DELTA ASG29 302.03 km 02:10:56 138.4 km/h 0 601
3 Finished Roberto Ferretto RF ROBYFLY ASG29 302.03 km 02:12:45 136.5 km/h 0 591
4 Finished Arne-Martin Guettler AXM LN-GOD LS10 302.03 km 02:13:10 136.1 km/h 0 589
5 Finished Soenke Neumann SN D-0815 ASG29 302.03 km 02:13:27 135.8 km/h 0 588
6 Finished Uwe Melzer UWE FUNFLY ASG29 302.03 km 02:13:59 135.2 km/h 0 585
7 Finished Antal Szucs SIR SIRALY ASG29 302.03 km 02:14:15 135 km/h 0 584
8 Finished Frank Paynter TA1 N62TW Ventus2cx 302.02 km 02:16:15 133 km/h 0 574
9 Finished Erik Praznovsky EP OM-1974 ASG29 302.03 km 02:16:29 132.8 km/h 0 573
10 Finished Jon Holland 123 G-RUSH ASG29 302.03 km 02:18:03 131.2 km/h 0 565
11 Finished Vladimir Sohr XX1 OK-ALF Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:18:39 130.7 km/h 0 562
12 Finished Rafal Szczypka RSA SP-0037 ASG29 302.03 km 02:19:47 129.6 km/h 0 557
13 Finished Henrik Carlsen CHC OY-XLY ASG29 302.03 km 02:20:36 128.9 km/h 1 552
14 Finished Jiri Adam ADX OK-0024 ASG29 302.03 km 02:21:00 128.5 km/h 0 551
15 Finished David Mach VPD OK-8145 ASG29 302.03 km 02:21:14 128.3 km/h 0 550
16 Finished Sandor Laurinyecz LS HA-4483 ASG29 302.03 km 02:21:48 127.8 km/h 0 547
17 Finished Erwin deBruin EDB PH-1999 ASG29 302.03 km 02:22:31 127.1 km/h 0 544
18 Finished Jiri Nemecek D32 OK-6432 ASG29 302.03 km 02:19:57 129.5 km/h 15 541
19 Finished Aleksey Chernov AV7 AIRMAN ASG29 302.03 km 02:23:03 126.7 km/h 1 541
20 Finished Zoran Okara ZO 9A-FFF ASG29 302.03 km 02:23:25 126.3 km/h 0 540
21 Finished Carsten Tietz SDI D-KPEZ Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:23:30 126.3 km/h 0 540
22 Finished Henryk Piekos HPO SP-3468 Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:24:03 125.8 km/h 0 537
23 Finished Tim Madsen TKM OY-XLM ASG29 302.03 km 02:24:27 125.4 km/h 0 536
24 Finished Helmut Kuenne F9 D-2318 ASG29 302.03 km 02:24:41 125.2 km/h 0 535
25 Finished Jan Michalek Y77 JERRY ASG29 302.03 km 02:25:40 124.4 km/h 0 530
26 Finished Miroslav Ladnak MIL OM-ORLE Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:25:43 124.4 km/h 0 530
27 Finished Daniel Schneider NIM D-KMIN ASG29 302.03 km 02:25:51 124.2 km/h 0 530
28 Finished Witold Rozak WRW SP-2323 ASG29 302.03 km 02:26:21 123.8 km/h 0 527
29 Finished Hans Nyc JN OK-6200 Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:26:55 123.3 km/h 0 525
30 Finished Wlodzimierz Kowalski DB9 SP-2964 ASG29 302.03 km 02:28:01 122.4 km/h 0 520
31 Finished Egon Jorgensen X5 OY-XKP ASG29 302.03 km 02:30:11 120.7 km/h 0 511
32 Finished Diego Ardissone A8X I-ARDI ASG29 302.03 km 02:30:58 120 km/h 0 508
33 Finished P Geza GP9 HA-PG Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:31:10 119.9 km/h 0 508
34 Finished Ovidiu Feder ERA YR-9ERA Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:28:13 122.3 km/h 14 506
35 Finished Pete Allen PWA G-1466 ASG29 302.03 km 02:31:48 119.4 km/h 0 505
36 Finished Michel Bonardel BNL MB-170 LS10 302.03 km 02:32:10 119.1 km/h 0 504
37 Finished Laszlo Orsy EJE HU-EJE ASG29 302.03 km 02:33:40 117.9 km/h 0 498
38 Finished Michal Szalek 4MS SP-7470 Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:32:52 118.5 km/h 4 497
39 Finished Mime Eric J51 ACT40 Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:34:09 117.6 km/h 0 496
40 Finished Zbyszek Tkocz ZBY ZBYCH ASG29 302.03 km 02:34:52 117 km/h 0 493
41 Finished Jeff Chipman HGP N9415CA Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:36:26 115.8 km/h 0 487
42 Finished Naoki Takechi NT3 JA-CAC ASG29 302.03 km 02:37:30 115.1 km/h 0 483
43 Finished Vladimr Kamensky IK OK-2803 Discus2c 302.03 km 02:47:12 108.4 km/h 0 478
44 Finished Yuji Kataoka 1EW X-BIRD ASG29 302.03 km 02:39:50 113.4 km/h 0 475
45 Finished Josef Patocka S3 OK-3301 ASW28-18 302.03 km 02:49:19 107 km/h 0 471
46 Finished Lubos Faitz LFM OK-4812 Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:43:05 111.1 km/h 0 463
47 Finished Mariusz Pacholczyk MP1 SP-1313 Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:43:19 110.9 km/h 0 463
48 Finished Rostislav Broz YA OK-6301 Discus2c 302.03 km 02:51:16 105.8 km/h 2 463
49 Finished Red Martin RAM EU-IRAM Discus2c 302.02 km 02:51:50 105.4 km/h 0 463
50 Finished Jan Oorthuijsen WW PH-722 Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:44:02 110.5 km/h 0 460
51 Finished Kor Kiley KK7 KOR777 Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:44:24 110.2 km/h 0 459
52 Finished Lauri Kangas VST OH-1337 Discus2c 302.03 km 02:57:36 102 km/h 0 445
53 Finished Rudolf Kalousek R1K OK-7777 Ventus2cx 302.03 km 02:49:14 107.1 km/h 0 443
54 Finished Jan Viskot AY OK-6622 Discus2c 302.03 km 02:59:56 100.7 km/h 0 438
55 Finished Michel Valade VAM F-CEVI ASG29 302.03 km 02:53:12 104.6 km/h 0 431
56 Finished Michel Bigand 188 188 ASG29 302.03 km 02:55:36 103.2 km/h 0 424
57 Finished Antonin Fischer AFI OK-1103 ASG29 302.03 km 02:59:53 100.7 km/h 2 409
58 Finished Eduardo Campolina EWC PLANABH ASW28-18 302.03 km 04:06:50 73.4 km/h 0 377
59 Finished Oleg Zavarzin YO D-KYMI LS8s 302.03 km 03:22:14 89.6 km/h 7 372
60 Outland Piotr Pawluczuk PPX SE-PPX Ventus2cx 241.76 km 0 286
61 Outland Tamas Pentz PT1 HA-1961 Ventus2cx 141.65 km 0 168
62 Outland Sasa Mihajlovic SM1 9A-GSM1 ASG29 90.51 km 0 107
63 Outland Luciano Menegati LUK PT-POC ASG29 47.1 km 0 56
64 Outland Lars Zinnkann LZN D-1978 LS10 24.38 km 1 28
65 No IGC Dusan Masaryk DM OM-DM78 Discus2c 302 km 02:51:46 105.5 km/h 0 0
66 No IGC Jan Merettig JAM D-2386 ASG29 41.8 km 0 0
67 No IGC Jarmo Karvinen XR OH-1709 Ventus2cx 41.8 km 4 0
68 Crashed Daniel Ryba DR OK-8702 Ventus2cx 251.7 km 0 0
69 Crashed Homa Brut OPG HOMA ASG29 236.4 km 2 0
70 Crashed Slawek Wnuczek SW SP-1971 ASG29 220.29 km 0 0
71 Crashed Petr Vosvos 117 7117 LS8s 218.3 km 0 0
72 No IGC Kresimir Hrastovec KH 9A-007 ASG29 215.8 km 0 0
73 Crashed Arturas Pilvinis AP LY-GHH Ventus2cx 215 km 0 0
74 Crashed Jan Hertrich RSR D-KJAN ASG29 212.5 km 0 0
75 Crashed Pj S PJS PH-PJS ASG29 210.6 km 44 0
76 Crashed Mangirdas Juodinis 07M LY-MAN Ventus2cx 210.4 km 0 0
77 Crashed Zdeno Badura ZB ZDENCO ASG29 206.47 km 0 0
78 Crashed Jan Podolan A22 ANDEL ASG29 205.35 km 0 0
79 Crashed Cristiano Moreira CON CONRADO ASG29 203.93 km 5 0
80 No IGC Harald Weber 09X D-4109 Ventus2cx 178.7 km 0 0
81 Crashed Jiri Holub JHO OK-4408 Ventus2cx 107.9 km 0 0
82 No IGC Ladislav Prusek LP1 OK-120 Discus2c 88.28 km 1 0
83 Crashed Gj Phillips GX N12XM ASG29 52.95 km 0 0
84 Crashed Chris Oxholm EPX OY-EPX ASG29 52.2 km 0 0
85 Crashed Tom Bouctou BIR D-9876 ASG29 48.2 km 0 0
86 Crashed Marcin Domagala MDC SP-2125 Ventus2cx 45.37 km 0 0
87 Crashed Tom Holloran TWH N220TH ASG29 26.48 km 0 0
88 Crashed Araldo vandeKraats ARA PH-ARA ASG29 22.55 km 0 0
89 Crashed John Mittell BZ N27BZ ASG29 21.6 km 0 0
90 No IGC Szymon Chomicki SHI SP-ARCH ASG29 20.9 km 0 0
91 Crashed Miodrag Ivanovic IDM YU-1039 ASG29 18.8 km 0 0
92 Crashed Radek Zima M OK-3818 ASW28-18 18.5 km 0 0
93 No IGC Paco Redondo XRR TENERIF LS8s 15.5 km 0 0
94 No IGC Pavel Zima RK OK-2230 ASW28-18 15.4 km 0 0
95 Crashed Niki Vihtola IQ7 Q-XMAS ASG29 12.2 km 0 0
96 No IGC Jefferson Palhano JEF PLANABH LS8s 10.1 km 0 0
97 No IGC Andy Corlier COR LX-COR ASG29 1.2 km 0 0
98 No IGC Nerijus Luckauskas NL LY-ANL LS8s 0.4 km 0 0
99 No IGC Josef Spirik S50 SPIRA ASG29 0 km 0 0
100 Outland Pavel Snajdr ST LT5 Discus2c 0 km 0 0
101 Outland Michal Hruza JW OK-1952 Ventus2cx 0 km 0 0
102 Outland Tomas Smolik LOL OK-9707 Ventus2cx 0 km 1 0

downloadDownload IGC files (all pilots in one ZIP file) | Detailed results (mCR, mIAS, Detour%...)

Briefing › Day 2 › 28.12.2013 › 20:00 CET › Saturday

Briefing Map

Server:Xmas Cup 2013
Password:
Date:28.12.2013
Time:20:00 CET (19:00 UTC)
Join time:30 min.


Landscape:New Zealand 0.8
Plane class:18-meter Class
Task type:Racing Task
Race-in time:1 min.
Time window:120 min.
Start time:12:30:00
Condor date:28.12.2013
Start altitude:max. 1500 m QNH


TakeOff:Omarama
Start:001-StartFinish
1. TP:L440 SOx 650
2. TP:109-Ida Radio
3. TP:L328 SOx 500
4. TP:110-Irish
5. TP:107-East Control
Finish:001-StartFinish
Distance:302 km


2D Google Maps / 3D Google Earth Briefing

Cloudflying not allowed! Circeling in the direction of climb is determined by the first glider in thermal. If you have doubts about the circeling direction, ask in the chat. Please fly safe, good luck to all pilots.


downloadDownload Flightplan (FPL file)


comments powered by Disqus