clock  CET |  UTC | 1 from 159 registered competitors online
You are not logged in, please LOG IN or REGISTER | Česky Česky
Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013

Quick News

Jan 03, 2013
Article on SoaringCafe.com by Frank Paynter about this contest. Read Article »

Dec 31, 2013
We have winners!
Overall results »

Hall of Fame:
Our Donors

We appreciate DONATE support from these pilots:
Season 2013/14:
Erwin de Bruin (EDB), Jon Holland (123), Winfried Deppe (WD), Tomasz Zwolinski (TZ2), Sönke Neumann (SN) and Miloš "Cadfael" Koch (MK).

Xmas Cup 2013 › Results › Day 1 › 27.12.2013

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Overall Results New Year 500 km

Racing Task | Final Results | Maximum Points: 608 | Day Factor = 0.8456
# PILOT CN RN PLANE DISTANCE TIME SPEED PEN SCORE
1 Finished Jan Michalek Y77 JERRY ASG29 321.07 km 02:01:12 158.9 km/h 0 514
2 Finished Erik Praznovsky EP OM-1974 ASG29 321.07 km 02:01:48 158.1 km/h 4 507
3 Finished Soenke Neumann SN D-0815 ASG29 321.07 km 02:04:10 155.1 km/h 0 500
4 Finished David Mach VPD OK-8145 ASG29 321.07 km 02:04:27 154.8 km/h 0 499
5 Finished Arne-Martin Guettler AXM LN-GOD LS10 321.07 km 02:06:28 152.3 km/h 0 490
6 Finished Roberto Ferretto RF ROBYFLY ASG29 321.07 km 02:07:23 151.2 km/h 0 486
7 Finished Araldo vandeKraats ARA PH-ARA ASG29 321.07 km 02:08:40 149.7 km/h 0 481
8 Finished Zbyszek Tkocz ZBY ZBYCH ASG29 321.07 km 02:08:54 149.4 km/h 0 480
9 Finished Anouar Air 0O7 MOROCCO ASG29 321.07 km 02:09:19 148.9 km/h 0 478
10 Finished Sandor Laurinyecz LS HA-4483 ASG29 321.07 km 02:10:14 147.9 km/h 0 474
11 Finished Lars Zinnkann LZN D-1978 LS10 321.07 km 02:10:32 147.6 km/h 1 472
12 Finished John Verschoor 76 PH-1176 Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:11:01 147 km/h 0 471
13 Finished Jan Merettig JAM D-2386 ASG29 321.07 km 02:10:18 147.8 km/h 4 470
14 Finished Winfried Deppe WD D-2709 ASG29 321.07 km 02:11:11 146.8 km/h 0 470
15 Finished Radek Mica RUM OK-5417 LS10 321.07 km 02:11:15 146.8 km/h 0 470
16 Finished Erwin deBruin EDB PH-1999 ASG29 321.07 km 02:12:30 145.4 km/h 1 464
17 Finished Frank Paynter TA1 N62TW Ventus2cx 321.06 km 02:11:05 146.9 km/h 8 463
18 Finished Pete Allen PWA G-1466 ASG29 321.07 km 02:13:01 144.8 km/h 0 463
19 Finished Laszlo Orsy EJE HU-EJE ASG29 321.07 km 02:12:07 145.8 km/h 5 462
20 Finished Witold Rozak WRW SP-2323 ASG29 321.07 km 02:13:22 144.4 km/h 0 462
21 Finished Diego Ardissone A8X I-ARDI ASG29 321.07 km 02:13:24 144.4 km/h 0 462
22 Finished Vladimir Sohr XX1 OK-ALF Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:13:37 144.2 km/h 0 461
23 Finished Tom Bouctou BIR D-9876 ASG29 321.07 km 02:13:40 144.1 km/h 2 459
24 Finished Aleksey Chernov AV7 AIRMAN ASG29 321.07 km 02:14:22 143.4 km/h 0 458
25 Finished Helmut Kuenne F9 D-2318 ASG29 321.07 km 02:15:27 142.2 km/h 0 454
26 Finished Michel Bonardel BNL MB-170 LS10 321.07 km 02:15:29 142.2 km/h 0 454
27 Finished Carsten Tietz SDI D-KPEZ Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:16:18 141.3 km/h 2 449
28 Finished Jon Holland 123 G-RUSH ASG29 321.07 km 02:16:39 141 km/h 0 449
29 Finished Naoki Takechi NT3 JA-CAC ASG29 321.07 km 02:16:59 140.6 km/h 0 448
30 Finished Sasa Mihajlovic SM1 9A-GSM1 ASG29 321.07 km 02:17:27 140.1 km/h 0 446
31 Finished Uwe Melzer UWE FUNFLY ASG29 321.07 km 02:17:45 139.8 km/h 0 445
32 Finished Gj Phillips GX N12XM ASG29 321.06 km 02:19:45 137.8 km/h 1 437
33 Finished Michal Szalek 4MS SP-7470 Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:19:55 137.7 km/h 2 435
34 Finished P Geza GP9 HA-PG Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:20:43 136.9 km/h 0 434
35 Finished Slawek Wnuczek SW SP-1971 ASG29 321.07 km 02:21:22 136.3 km/h 0 432
36 Finished Tonda Konicek KK OK1711 Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:21:43 135.9 km/h 0 431
37 Finished Jiri Adam ADX OK-0024 ASG29 321.07 km 02:22:03 135.6 km/h 0 430
38 Finished Heinz Bentheim HB8 D-2401 Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:23:39 134.1 km/h 0 424
39 Finished Jeff Chipman HGP N9415CA Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:24:34 133.2 km/h 0 421
40 Finished Rafal Szczypka RSA SP-0037 ASG29 321.07 km 02:24:44 133.1 km/h 5 416
41 Finished Jan Oorthuijsen WW PH-722 Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:26:55 131.1 km/h 0 414
42 Finished Miroslav Ladnak MIL OM-ORLE Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:27:30 130.6 km/h 0 412
43 Finished Josef Spirik S50 SPIRA ASG29 321.07 km 02:29:44 128.6 km/h 0 405
44 Finished Jiri Holub JHO OK-4408 Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:29:48 128.6 km/h 0 404
45 Finished Jan Viskot AY OK-6622 Discus2c 321.07 km 02:39:18 120.9 km/h 0 400
46 Finished Anton Lovi AL9 OE-2133 LS8s 321.07 km 02:39:55 120.5 km/h 0 398
47 Finished Red Martin RAM EU-IRAM Discus2c 321.06 km 02:39:57 120.4 km/h 0 398
48 Finished Petr Vosvos 117 7117 LS8s 321.07 km 02:42:36 118.5 km/h 2 388
49 Finished Hans Nyc JN OK-6200 Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:39:26 120.8 km/h 0 376
50 Finished Martin Grmela GMD OK-1405 Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:41:44 119.1 km/h 4 366
51 Finished Jiri Nemecek D32 OK-6432 ASG29 321.07 km 02:43:32 117.8 km/h 2 363
52 Finished Josef Patocka S3 OK-3301 ASW28-18 321.07 km 02:46:50 115.5 km/h 17 362
53 Finished Rudolf Kalousek R1K OK-7777 Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:45:34 116.3 km/h 0 360
54 Finished John Mittell BZ N27BZ ASG29 321.06 km 02:49:49 113.4 km/h 0 350
55 Finished Michel Valade VAM F-CEVI ASG29 321.07 km 02:58:20 108 km/h 0 330
56 Finished Mariusz Pacholczyk MP1 SP-1313 Ventus2cx 321.07 km 02:58:59 107.6 km/h 0 329
57 Outland Ladislav Prusek LP1 EU-HIGH Discus2c 320.67 km 0 322
58 Finished Rostislav Broz YA OK-6301 Discus2c 321.07 km 03:13:17 99.7 km/h 8 315
59 Outland Tamas Pentz PT1 HA-1961 Ventus2cx 179.03 km 2 169
60 Outland Marcin Domagala MDC SP-2125 Ventus2cx 161.24 km 0 154
61 Outland Lauri Kangas VST OH-1337 Discus2c 127.9 km 0 129
62 Outland Oleg Zavarzin YO D-KYMI LS8s 92.57 km 6 87
63 Outland Antonin Fischer AFI OK-1103 ASG29 97.26 km 10 83
64 Outland Andre Lautert LAU PR-ZKE Ventus2cx 87.33 km 0 83
65 Outland Milos Koch MK OK-1823 ASG29 36.76 km 0 35
66 Outland Henryk Piekos HPO SP-3468 Ventus2cx 35.9 km 0 34
67 Outland Lukasz Halas PUD PUDZIAN ASG29 35.88 km 1 33
68 Outland Luciano Menegati LUK PT-POC ASG29 23.1 km 0 22
69 Outland Yuji Kataoka 1EW X-BIRD ASG29 26.5 km 4 21
70 Outland Rokas Jonaitis ZM LY-GZM Discus2c 17.3 km 0 17
71 No IGC Koehler Bernd 222 D-2222 ASG29 321.1 km 02:47:53 114.8 km/h 1 0
72 No IGC Boguslaw Wegierski 5W SP-4065 Ventus2cx 24.3 km 0 0
73 No IGC Pavel Zima RK OK-2230 ASW28-18 22.8 km 0 0
74 No IGC Piotr Pawluczuk PPX SE-PPX Ventus2cx 23.2 km 0 0
75 No IGC Lubos Faitz LFM OK-4812 Ventus2cx 184.8 km 0 0
76 No IGC Kristoffer Samuelsen K3 LN-GZF LS10 137.9 km 0 0
77 Crashed Peter-Jan Schoonen PJS PH-PJS ASG29 136.55 km 0 0
78 Crashed Kresimir Hrastovec KH 9A-007 ASG29 121.4 km 0 0
79 Crashed Arturas Pilvinis AP LY-GHH Ventus2cx 112.9 km 3 0
80 Crashed Kor Kiley KK7 KOR777 Ventus2cx 109.81 km 35 0
81 Crashed Wlodzimierz Kowalski DB9 SP-2964 ASG29 109.78 km 24 0
82 Crashed Philipp Kapferer PKM D-KPPK ASG29 91.7 km 1 0
83 No IGC Andy Corlier COR LX-COR ASG29 78.2 km 0 0
84 No IGC Radek Pilar RP9 OK-7412 Ventus2cx 59 km 0 0
85 No IGC Daniel Ryba DR OK-8702 Ventus2cx 34.7 km 0 0
86 Crashed Dusan Masaryk DM OM-DM78 Discus2c 32.4 km 0 0
87 No IGC Borislav Antolovic 41A 9A-CILA ASG29 32.1 km 0 0
88 Crashed Niki Vihtola IQ7 Q-XMAS ASG29 32 km 0 0
89 Crashed Radek Zima M OK-3818 ASW28-18 31.9 km 0 0
90 Crashed Luis Saut LHS PT-LHS Ventus2cx 27.2 km 0 0
91 Crashed Vladimr Kamensky IK OK-2803 Discus2c 26.7 km 0 0
92 Crashed Miodrag Ivanovic IDM YU-1039 ASG29 26.1 km 1 0
93 Crashed Pawel Zgondek PZG G-PAULA ASG29 25.5 km 0 0
94 Crashed Egon Jorgensen X5 OY-XKP ASG29 23.1 km 0 0
95 No IGC Tom Holloran TWH N220TH ASG29 22.3 km 0 0
96 No IGC Libor Danhel LD OK-1009 ASG29 19.6 km 1 0
97 Crashed Zdeno Badura ZB ZDENCO ASG29 19.1 km 0 0
98 No IGC Tomasz Siejek GD5 SP-0055 Ventus2cx 18.7 km 0 0
99 Crashed Mikko Nurminen MX OH-900 ASG29 18.6 km 0 0
100 Crashed Jan Hertrich RSR D-KJAN ASG29 17.17 km 0 0
101 No IGC MIME ERIC J51 ACT40 Ventus2cx 1.2 km 0 0
102 No IGC Szymon Chomicki SHI SP-ARCH ASG29 0 km 0 0

downloadDownload IGC files (all pilots in one ZIP file) | Detailed results (mCR, mIAS, Detour%...)

Briefing › Day 1 › 27.12.2013 › 20:00 CET › Friday

Briefing Map

Server:Xmas Cup 2013
Password:
Date:27.12.2013
Time:20:00 CET (19:00 UTC)
Join time:30 min.


Landscape:New Zealand 0.8
Plane class:18-meter Class
Task type:Racing Task
Race-in time:1 min.
Time window:120 min.
Start time:12:30:00
Condor date:27.12.2013
Start altitude:max. 1500 m QNH


TakeOff:Omarama
Start:001-StartFinish
1. TP:057-Neck
2. TP:039-Huxley
3. TP:L323 Sx 600
4. TP:025-Dobson
5. TP:107-East Control
Finish:001-StartFinish
Distance:321 km


2D Google Maps / 3D Google Earth Briefing

Cloudflying not allowed! Circeling in the direction of climb is determined by the first glider in thermal. If you have doubts about the circeling direction, ask in the chat. Please fly safe, good luck to all pilots.


downloadDownload Flightplan (FPL file)


comments powered by Disqus