clock  CET |  UTC | 1 from 159 registered competitors online
You are not logged in, please LOG IN or REGISTER | Česky Česky
Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013

Quick News

Jan 03, 2013
Article on SoaringCafe.com by Frank Paynter about this contest. Read Article »

Dec 31, 2013
We have winners!
Overall results »

Hall of Fame:
Our Donors

We appreciate DONATE support from these pilots:
Season 2013/14:
Erwin de Bruin (EDB), Jon Holland (123), Winfried Deppe (WD), Tomasz Zwolinski (TZ2), Sönke Neumann (SN) and Miloš "Cadfael" Koch (MK).

Xmas Cup 2013 › Results › Day 3 › 29.12.2013

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Overall Results New Year 500 km

Racing Task | Final Results | Maximum Points: 718 | Day Factor = 0.9027
# PILOT CN RN PLANE DISTANCE TIME SPEED PEN SCORE
1 Finished Anouar Air 0O7 MOROCCO ASG29 319 km 02:17:45 138.9 km/h 0 648
2 Finished Sandor Laurinyecz LS HA-4483 ASG29 319 km 02:20:35 136.1 km/h 0 634
3 Finished Uwe Melzer UWE FUNFLY ASG29 319 km 02:21:58 134.8 km/h 2 626
4 Finished Fransois Seijffert SOI PH-5015 ASG29 319 km 02:22:01 134.8 km/h 2 625
5 Finished Soenke Neumann SN D-0815 ASG29 319 km 02:22:48 134 km/h 0 624
6 Finished Arne-Martin Guettler AXM LN-GOD LS10 319 km 02:24:15 132.7 km/h 0 617
7 Finished Erwin deBruin EDB PH-1999 ASG29 319 km 02:24:47 132.2 km/h 0 615
8 Finished Erik Praznovsky EP OM-1974 ASG29 319 km 02:24:54 132.1 km/h 0 614
9 Finished Hans Nyc JN OK-6200 Ventus2cx 319 km 02:27:30 129.8 km/h 0 603
10 Finished Vladimir Sohr XX1 OK-ALF Ventus2cx 319 km 02:27:46 129.5 km/h 0 601
11 Finished Roberto Ferretto RF ROBYFLY ASG29 319 km 02:28:09 129.2 km/h 0 600
12 Finished Jan Michalek Y77 JERRY ASG29 319 km 02:28:38 128.8 km/h 0 598
13 Finished Egon Jorgensen X5 OY-XKP ASG29 319 km 02:27:43 129.6 km/h 5 597
14 Finished Frank Paynter TA1 N62TW Ventus2cx 319.01 km 02:30:58 126.8 km/h 0 588
15 Finished John Verschoor 76 PH-1176 Ventus2cx 319 km 02:30:58 126.8 km/h 0 588
16 Finished Jan Merettig JAM D-2386 ASG29 319 km 02:31:13 126.6 km/h 0 587
17 Finished David Mach VPD OK-8145 ASG29 319 km 02:31:03 126.7 km/h 1 586
18 Finished Witold Rozak WRW SP-2323 ASG29 319 km 02:31:20 126.5 km/h 0 586
19 Finished Yuji Kataoka 1EW X-BIRD ASG29 319 km 02:30:03 127.6 km/h 7 585
20 Finished Daniel Schneider NIM D-KMIN ASG29 319 km 02:28:59 128.5 km/h 13 583
21 Finished Jon Holland 123 G-RUSH ASG29 319 km 02:32:55 125.2 km/h 0 580
22 Finished Laszlo Orsy EJE HU-EJE ASG29 319 km 02:32:59 125.1 km/h 0 579
23 Finished Zbyszek Tkocz ZBY ZBYCH ASG29 319 km 02:34:57 123.5 km/h 0 571
24 Finished Marcin Domagala MDC SP-2125 Ventus2cx 319 km 02:34:58 123.5 km/h 0 571
25 Finished Radek Mica RUM OK-5417 LS10 319 km 02:35:30 123.1 km/h 0 569
26 Finished Slawek Wnuczek SW SP-1971 ASG29 319 km 02:35:49 122.8 km/h 0 568
27 Finished Tom Bouctou BIR D-9876 ASG29 319 km 02:36:44 122.1 km/h 0 564
28 Finished Zoran Okara ZO 9A-FFF ASG29 319 km 02:36:53 122 km/h 0 564
29 Finished Aleksey Chernov AV7 AIRMAN ASG29 319 km 02:37:40 121.4 km/h 0 561
30 Finished Araldo vandeKraats ARA PH-ARA ASG29 319 km 02:38:27 120.8 km/h 0 558
31 Finished Henryk Piekos HPO SP-3468 Ventus2cx 319 km 02:36:55 122 km/h 12 552
32 Finished P Geza GP9 HA-PG Ventus2cx 319 km 02:42:50 117.5 km/h 0 542
33 Finished Pete Allen PWA G-1466 ASG29 319 km 02:43:24 117.1 km/h 0 540
34 Finished Jordan Iliev LZ2 LZ-02 ASG29 319 km 02:45:44 115.5 km/h 0 531
35 Finished Jiri Nemecek D32 OK-6432 ASG29 319 km 02:45:53 115.4 km/h 0 531
36 Finished Jiri Adam ADX OK-0024 ASG29 319 km 02:46:06 115.2 km/h 0 530
37 Finished Lauri Kangas VST OH-1337 Discus2c 319 km 02:55:15 109.2 km/h 2 527
38 Finished Jan Oorthuijsen WW PH-722 Ventus2cx 319 km 02:49:26 113 km/h 0 519
39 Finished Mangirdas Juodinis 07M LY-MAN Ventus2cx 319 km 02:50:00 112.6 km/h 1 516
40 Finished Mime Eric J51 ACT40 Ventus2cx 319 km 02:52:47 110.8 km/h 2 506
41 Finished Jiri Holub JHO OK-4408 Ventus2cx 319 km 02:58:19 107.3 km/h 0 491
42 Finished Eduardo Campolina EWC PLANABH ASW28-18 319 km 03:10:13 100.6 km/h 0 484
43 Finished Naoki Takechi NT3 JA-CAC ASG29 319 km 03:07:14 102.2 km/h 0 465
44 Finished Gj Phillips GX N12XM ASG29 319.01 km 03:12:45 99.3 km/h 0 451
45 Finished Martin Grmela GMD OK-1405 Ventus2cx 319 km 03:00:14 106.2 km/h 42 443
46 Finished Piotr Pawluczuk PPX SE-PPX Ventus2cx 319 km 03:16:52 97.2 km/h 3 438
47 Finished Sasa Mihajlovic SM1 9A-GSM1 ASG29 319 km 03:23:50 93.9 km/h 0 424
48 Finished Cristiano Moreira CON CONRADO ASG29 319 km 03:32:22 90.1 km/h 0 418
49 Outland Red Martin RAM EU-IRAM Discus2c 156.22 km 0 205
50 Outland Borislav Antolovic 41A 9A-CILA ASG29 152.83 km 0 190
51 Outland Milos Koch MK OK-1823 ASG29 151.47 km 0 188
52 Outland Mathias Muench HG D-2197 LS10 150.58 km 1 186
53 Outland Rudolf Kalousek R1K OK-7777 Ventus2cx 142.75 km 0 178
54 Outland Luis Saut LHS PT-LHS Ventus2cx 132.77 km 4 161
55 Outland Michel Valade VAM F-CEVI ASG29 121.47 km 0 151
56 Outland Andre Lautert LAU PR-ZKE Ventus2cx 106.68 km 0 133
57 Outland Wlodzimierz Kowalski DB9 SP-2964 ASG29 97.88 km 0 122
58 Outland Diego Ardissone A8X I-ARDI ASG29 86.06 km 0 107
59 Outland Oleg Zavarzin YO D-KYMI LS8s 71.66 km 0 94
60 Outland Luciano Menegati LUK PT-POC ASG29 73.84 km 0 92
61 Outland Josef Patocka S3 OK-3301 ASW28-18 72.35 km 5 90
62 Outland Jeff Chipman HGP N9415CA Ventus2cx 50.6 km 0 63
63 Outland Helmut Kuenne F9 D-2318 ASG29 46.8 km 0 58
64 Outland Jan Podolan A22 ANDEL ASG29 25.08 km 0 31
65 Outland Miroslav Ladnak MIL OM-ORLE Ventus2cx 25.01 km 0 31
66 Outland Anton Lovi AL9 OE-2133 LS8s 18.1 km 0 24
67 No IGC Vittorio Rena VIT W-DELTA ASG29 88.5 km 0 0
68 No IGC Michal Szalek 4MS SP-7470 Ventus2cx 21.7 km 0 0
69 No IGC Tomasz Zwolinski TZ2 SP-0028 ASG29 21 km 1 25
70 No IGC Henrik Carlsen CHC OY-XLY ASG29 19.7 km 0 25
71 No IGC Rostislav Broz YA OK-6301 Discus2c 15.1 km 0 0
72 No IGC Tamas Pentz PT1 HA-1961 Ventus2cx 1.92 km 0 0
73 Crashed Ladislav Prusek LP1 OK-120 Discus2c 282.0 km 0 0
74 Crashed Antonin Fischer AFI OK-1103 ASG29 278.5 km 0 0
75 Crashed Kristoffer Samuelsen K3 LN-GZF LS10 259.5 km 0 0
76 No IGC Lubos Faitz LFM OK-4812 Ventus2cx 152.8 km 0 0
77 Crashed MJN Aviator MJN N70MJN ASG29 149.7 km 0 0
78 Crashed Mikko Nurminen MX OH-900 ASG29 146.3 km 0 0
79 Crashed Nuutti Luukkonen NPL OH-284 ASG29 121 km 0 0
80 No IGC Lars Zinnkann LZN D-1978 LS10 113.3 km 0 0
81 No IGC Josef Spirik S50 SPIRA ASG29 35.7 km 0 0
82 Crashed Nerijus Luckauskas NL LY-ANL Discus2c 24.7 km 0 0
83 No IGC Jarmo Karvinen XR OH-1709 Ventus2cx 21.4 km 0 0
84 Crashed Ukasz Prokop XC2 PL-HIGH ASG29 20.6 km 0 0
85 No IGC Wyatt Earp KK4 US-EARP Discus2c 13.8 km 0 0
86 No IGC Rafal Szczypka RSA SP-0037 ASG29 9.8 km 0 0
87 Crashed Mariusz Pacholczyk MP1 SP-1313 Ventus2cx 0.5 km 1 0

downloadDownload IGC files (all pilots in one ZIP file) | Detailed results (mCR, mIAS, Detour%...)

Briefing › Day 3 › 29.12.2013 › 20:00 CET › Sunday

Briefing Map

Server:Xmas Cup 2013
Password:
Date:29.12.2013
Time:20:00 CET (19:00 UTC)
Join time:30 min.


Landscape:New Zealand 0.8
Plane class:18-meter Class
Task type:Racing Task
Race-in time:1 min.
Time window:120 min.
Start time:13:00:00
Condor date:29.12.2013
Start altitude:max. 1500 m QNH


TakeOff:Omarama
Start:001-StartFinish
1. TP:038-Hawea
2. TP:L525Sl600 Sos
3. TP:109-Ida Radio
4. TP:122-West Control
Finish:001-StartFinish
Distance:319 km


2D Google Maps / 3D Google Earth Briefing

Cloudflying not allowed! Circeling in the direction of climb is determined by the first glider in thermal. If you have doubts about the circeling direction, ask in the chat. Please fly safe, good luck to all pilots.


downloadDownload Flightplan (FPL file)


comments powered by Disqus