clock  CET |  UTC | 1 from 159 registered competitors online
You are not logged in, please LOG IN or REGISTER | Česky Česky
Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013 Xmas Cup 2013

Quick News

Jan 03, 2013
Article on SoaringCafe.com by Frank Paynter about this contest. Read Article »

Dec 31, 2013
We have winners!
Overall results »

Hall of Fame:
Our Donors

We appreciate DONATE support from these pilots:
Season 2013/14:
Erwin de Bruin (EDB), Jon Holland (123), Winfried Deppe (WD), Tomasz Zwolinski (TZ2), Sönke Neumann (SN) and Miloš "Cadfael" Koch (MK).

Xmas Cup 2013 › Results › 500km › 01.01.2014

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Overall Results New Year 500 km

Racing Task | Final Results | Maximum Points: 975 | Day Factor = 1.0000
# PILOT CN RN PLANE DISTANCE TIME SPEED PEN SCORE
1 Finished Erik Praznovsky EP OM-1974 ASG29 513.93 km 02:56:15 174.9 km/h 0 975
2 Finished Oldrich Slavicek O8 OK-OLDS ASG29 513.93 km 02:59:24 171.9 km/h 0 954
3 Finished David Mach VPD OK-8145 ASG29 513.93 km 02:59:24 171.9 km/h 0 954
4 Finished Sandor Laurinyecz LS HA-4483 ASG29 513.93 km 03:00:00 171.3 km/h 0 949
5 Finished Helmut Kuenne F9 D-2318 ASG29 513.93 km 03:00:03 171.2 km/h 0 949
6 Finished Anouar Air 0O7 MOROCCO ASG29 513.93 km 03:02:26 169 km/h 0 934
7 Finished Jon Holland 123 G-RUSH ASG29 513.93 km 03:03:06 168.4 km/h 0 929
8 Finished Soenke Neumann SN D-0815 ASG29 513.93 km 03:03:51 167.7 km/h 0 924
9 Finished Horst Ziegler HD D-2803 Ventus2cx 513.93 km 03:04:15 167.4 km/h 0 922
10 Finished Daniel Schneider NIM D-KMIN ASG29 513.93 km 03:06:23 165.4 km/h 0 908
11 Finished Tim Madsen TKM OY-XLM ASG29 513.93 km 03:06:45 165.1 km/h 0 906
12 Finished Vladimir Sohr XX1 OK-ALF Ventus2cx 513.93 km 03:06:55 165 km/h 0 905
13 Finished Erwin deBruin EDB PH-1999 ASG29 513.93 km 03:08:05 163.9 km/h 0 898
14 Finished Uwe Melzer UWE FUNFLY ASG29 513.93 km 03:08:42 163.4 km/h 0 894
15 Finished Araldo vandeKraats ARA PH-ARA ASG29 513.93 km 03:08:44 163.4 km/h 0 894
16 Finished Radek Mica RUM OK-5417 LS10 513.93 km 03:09:13 162.9 km/h 0 891
17 Finished Sasa Mihajlovic SM1 9A-GSM1 ASG29 513.93 km 03:09:23 162.8 km/h 0 890
18 Finished Horst Jahnke DHJ D-2056 ASG29 513.9 km 03:09:31 162.7 km/h 2 887
19 Finished Jens Moeller DK2 XL136 ASG29 513.9 km 03:09:48 162.5 km/h 3 885
20 Finished Pete Allen PWA G-1466 ASG29 513.9 km 03:10:49 161.6 km/h 0 881
21 Finished Wlodzimierz Kowalski DB9 SP-2964 ASG29 513.93 km 03:11:26 161.1 km/h 5 873
22 Finished Yuji Kataoka 1EW X-BIRD ASG29 513.93 km 03:13:05 159.7 km/h 2 866
23 Finished Aleksey Chernov AV7 AIRMAN ASG29 513.93 km 03:14:42 158.4 km/h 0 859
24 Finished Kresimir Hrastovec KH 9A-007 ASG29 513.93 km 03:15:14 157.9 km/h 0 856
25 Finished John Verschoor 76 PH-1176 Ventus2cx 513.93 km 03:18:57 155 km/h 0 835
26 Finished Zoran Okara ZO 9A-FFF ASG29 513.93 km 03:21:01 153.4 km/h 4 820
27 Finished Egon Jorgensen X5 OY-XKP ASG29 513.93 km 03:21:58 152.7 km/h 0 819
28 Finished John Mittell BZ N27BZ ASG29 513.9 km 03:23:16 151.7 km/h 0 812
29 Finished Kor Kiley KK7 KOR777 Ventus2cx 513.93 km 03:25:21 150.1 km/h 0 801
30 Finished Naoki Takechi NT3 JA-CAC ASG29 513.93 km 03:25:50 149.8 km/h 0 799
31 Finished Jiri Nemecek D32 OK-6432 Ventus2cx 513.93 km 03:26:51 149.1 km/h 1 793
32 Finished Tomasz Lazorko PSP SP-0998 Ventus2cx 513.9 km 03:28:59 147.5 km/h 0 783
33 Finished Borislav Antolovic 41A 9A-CILA ASG29 513.93 km 03:29:32 147.1 km/h 2 778
34 Finished Anton Lovi AL9 OE-2133 LS8s 513.9 km 03:45:50 136.5 km/h 1 755
35 Finished Chris Oxholm EPX OY-EPX ASG29 513.9 km 03:35:07 143.3 km/h 0 754
36 Finished Laszlo Orsy EJE HU-EJE ASG29 513.93 km 03:35:45 142.9 km/h 0 751
37 Finished Tonda Konicek KK OK1711 Ventus2cx 513.9 km 03:36:46 142.2 km/h 0 746
38 Finished Homa Brut OPG HOMA ASG29 513.93 km 03:38:29 141.1 km/h 0 738
39 Finished Hans Nyc JN OK-6200 ASG29 513.93 km 03:38:49 140.9 km/h 0 737
40 Finished Miroslav Ladnak MIL OM-ORLE Ventus2cx 513.9 km 03:42:27 138.6 km/h 0 720
41 Finished Mime Eric J51 ACT40 Ventus2cx 513.93 km 03:43:28 138 km/h 1 715
42 Finished Michel Valade VAM F-CEVI ASG29 513.93 km 03:43:53 137.7 km/h 3 711
43 Finished Peter-Jan Schoonen PJS PH-PJS ASG29 513.93 km 03:47:30 135.5 km/h 0 699
44 Finished Miomir Ivanovic MIO 4O-001 ASW28-18 513.9 km 04:25:58 115.9 km/h 0 604
45 Finished Marco Lambreta MRW PLANABH LS8s 513.9 km 05:07:55 100.1 km/h 0 566
46 Outland Diego Ardissone A8X I-ARDI ASG29 246.3 km 0 258
47 Outland Tom Bouctou BIR D-9876 ASG29 244.7 km 0 256
48 Outland Antonin Fischer AFI OK-1103 ASG29 127.22 km 0 133
49 Outland John Young JY1 JY1 ASG29 92.1 km 0 96
50 Outland Boguslaw Wegierski 5W SP-4065 Ventus2cx 75.2 km 0 79
51 Outland Koehler Bernd 222 D-2222 ASG29 74.3 km 0 78
52 No IGC Thomas Foerster TF D-1960 Ventus2cx 412.4 km 8 0
53 Crashed Michal Szalek 4MS SP-7470 Ventus2cx 346.79 km 14 0
54 Crashed Michal Ruminski RM SP-2949 Ventus2cx 284.1 km 0 0
55 Crashed Jiri Adam ADX OK-0024 ASG29 262.1 km 0 0
56 Crashed Tomasz Lubera ANT SP-2616 ASG29 260.9 km 0 0
57 Crashed Intis Dzenis 1R N1771R ASG29 260.7 km 0 0
58 Crashed Jiri Ehrenberger PJE OK-6417 LS10 260.5 km 5 0
59 Crashed Mike Canfield USA SOBE Ventus2cx 246.2 km 0 0
60 No IGC Lars Zinnkann LZN D-1978 LS10 243.9 km 1 0
61 Crashed Mariusz Pacholczyk MP1 SP-1313 Ventus2cx 181.9 km 0 0
62 No IGC Krzysztof Wegierski PUP SP-1306 ASG29 87.3 km 0 0
63 Crashed Lubos Faitz LFM OK-4812 Ventus2cx 83.5 km 0 0
64 Crashed Andre Lautert LAU PR-ZKE Ventus2cx 78 km 0 0
65 Crashed Tomasz Ruminski TR7 SP-1607 Discus2c 67.8 km 0 0
66 Crashed Heinz Bentheim HB8 D-2401 ASG29 48.9 km 0 0
67 No IGC - Icon2 USA HB-LU LS10 15.4 km 0 0
68 No IGC Jack Russel JJR D-0055 LS10 9.7 km 0 0
69 Outland Michal Novak MHB OK-6446 Ventus2cx 0.4 km 0 0
70 Crashed Jirka Krcmar JIK OK-7103 ASG29 0 km 0 0

downloadDownload IGC files (all pilots in one ZIP file) | Detailed results (mCR, mIAS, Detour%...)

Briefing › 500km › 01.01.2014 › 19:00 CET › Wednesday

Briefing Map

Server:Xmas Cup 2013
Date:01.01.2014
Time:19:00 CET (18:00 UTC)
Join time:30 min.


Landscape:New Zealand 0.8
Plane class:18-meter Class
Task type:Racing Task
Race-in time:1 min.
Time window:120 min.
Start time:11:00:00
Condor date:01.01.2014
Start altitude:max. 1500 m QNH


TakeOff:Omarama
Start:001-StartFinish
1. TP:109-Ida Radio
2. TP:010-Birch Creek
3. TP:077-Stewarts
4. TP:L461 Sx 600
5. TP:024-Dingle
6. TP:108-Hunters End
7. TP:020-Cotters
8. TP:025-Dobson
9. TP:122-West Control
Finish:001-StartFinish
Distance:514 km


2D Google Maps / 3D Google Earth Briefing

Cloudflying not allowed! Circeling in the direction of climb is determined by the first glider in thermal. If you have doubts about the circeling direction, ask in the chat. Please fly safe, good luck to all pilots.


downloadDownload Flightplan (FPL file)


comments powered by Disqus